Skip to content
Biotherm Heat AB – to the home page Contact
+46 (0)921-578 00info@biothermheat.com

Industrial wood chip boiler, 200–1,150 kW · PelleTech IDRO

Fully automatic and water-based, for pellets, wood chips and residues – with bio-oil as backup in the same boiler body.

The brochure, PDF4.3 MB · 24 pages
PelleTech IDRO 500 from the front: dark grey with a blue-green stripe and touchscreen, two ash boxes at the front and the feed with rotary valve on the right

200kW–4.6MWOutput range

BWTPelleTech is now part of BWT

General agent in Scandinavia · Biotherm Heat AB

01Industrial heating

Heat that mustnever stop.

When a process, a greenhouse or a hotel depends on heat, the boiler has to run – around the clock, all year round. IDRO is built for exactly that.

Industry
Ideally fired with your own residues
Greenhouses
Many switch from gas, oil or electricity
Drying
Grain and other drying processes
Hotels and conferences
Where the heat supply must not fail

02Fuels

The fuel that'sclose at hand.

IDRO burns dry and moist fuels, even lower-quality ones, in one and the same boiler. Pellets and wood chips are the most common – but you are never tied to one fuel.

Fuel cost
approx.0.30SEK/kWh
Fuel only.
As backup
Bio-oil
In the same boiler body. No extra oil boiler needed.
PelleTech IDRO 500. Eight fuels lead into the rotary valve: pellets, wood chips, bark, logging residues, sawdust, waste wood, energy crops and residues.

Industry's residues become heat.

Wood chips from the forest, sawdust from the sawmill and industry's own residues: the fuel is renewable and often close at hand – and what is left over in production becomes heat on site.

Most common
PelletsVarious standards, including pellets made from residues.
Most common
Wood chips and wood fuelsAll tree species with bark, sawdust, logging residues and waste wood.
From industry
ResiduesWet and dry, from sawmills, furniture, chipboard and pallets.
From cultivation
CropsEnergy crops and crop residues.
From farming
Agricultural residuesDried residues, such as shredded straw.

03Exploded view

Part by part.

The casing, door, ash boxes and feed system of the IDRO 500 – plus the firebox and stepped grate, which sit inside the boiler. Point at a part to see what it does.

Exploded front view of PelleTech IDRO 500: the flue gas fan, the casing with the touchscreen on the blue-green stripe, the firebox door, the two ash boxes, the rotary valve and the stoker screw; the firebox and stepped grate pulled out at the top right
  1. Frequency-controlled, for the right draught through the boiler.

  2. On the front: temperature, output, fuel and oxygen content.

  3. Sensors and ceramics are accessed through simple hatches.

  4. 100 and 84 litres, for the firebox and convection section.

  5. Ceramic-lined and water-cooled.

  6. Moving. Slides out on a rail for servicing.

  7. Protects against burn-back and shears off long sticks.

  8. Feeds the fuel in. Energy-efficient motor and gearbox.

04The cascade

Four boilers.One plant.

Up to four boilers work together. Four IDRO 500 boilers deliver up to 2 MW – four IDRO 1150 boilers up to 4.6 MW.

Boilers in cascade

Choose the number of boilers – with the mouse or the arrow keys.

With IDRO 500 · 500 kW per boiler

1234

2MW

With IDRO 1150 · 1,150 kW per boiler

1234

4.6MW

Start and stop
The cascade control starts and stops the boilers as demand requires.
Operating hours
Spread evenly between the boilers.
Accumulator tanks
Managed by the same control system.

Need less than 200 kW? See all wood chip boilers, from 20 kW

05How IDRO works

How fuelbecomes heat.

The fuel burns out on the grate, and the heat passes into the boiler water. The ash screws carry the ash out of the firebox and convection section.

  1. 1Boiler waterThe flue gases give up their heat to the water. 1,100 litres in an IDRO 500.
  2. 2Convection sectionVertical tubes. The turbulators keep the tubes clean and make the gases swirl.
  3. 3Stepped grateMoving. The fuel dries, burns out and turns to ash.
  4. 4FireboxCeramic-lined and water-cooled.
  5. 5Rotary valve and stoker screwFuel in. The rotary valve protects against burn-back and shears off long sticks – the stoker screw feeds the fuel onto the grate.
PelleTech IDRO in the 2025 design: dark grey with a blue-green stripe and touchscreen, two ash boxes at the front and the feed with rotary valve on the right The same boiler in cross-section: the flame above the stepped grate in the ceramic-lined firebox, the boiler water around the firebox and tubes, the upright tubes with turbulators and the stoker screw from the rotary valve 1 2 3 4 5

06Combustion

A grate thatis never still.

The grate is made of high-chromium cast iron. Its bars move back and forth, and slightly up and down, breaking up the fuel bed and carrying the fuel forward until only ash remains. That is why IDRO also handles wetter and lower-quality fuels – with no risk of sintering.

  1. 01

    Drying zone

    The fuel dries where it enters the grate.

  2. 02

    Combustion zones

    The bed is kept moving and burns out zone by zone.

  3. 03

    Ash

    Drops into the ash screw and is removed automatically.

The firebox with ceramic walls, the moving stepped grate and the ash screw at the bottom

07The rest of the boiler

More features.

From ignition to flue gases.

EfficiencyUp to 94.6 %, according to PelleTech.

In operation

Built for long operating periods. The grate and convection section are cleaned automatically, and the ash is removed on its own. When servicing is needed, it is quick.

  • The cast-iron stepped grate, pulled out on its rail

    Grate

    High-chromium cast iron. Pulls out of the boiler in under 15 minutes.

  • Energy-efficient feed

    The stoker screw's gearbox and motor draw 0.37 kW.

  • The hot-air igniter

    Hot-air igniter

    Fast ignition at 1,600 W. Replaceable ignition elements.

  • The lambda sensor with cable

    Lambda sensor

    Measures the oxygen content and adjusts combustion.

Burner
Out for maintenance in around 10 minutes
Sensors
Accessed through simple hatches
Ash boxes
100 and 84 litres – the boiler alarms when they need emptying
Cleaning
Automatic, in grate and convection section

08Options

Cleaner flue gases,easier ash.

Option

Electrostatic filter

Built into the boiler beneath the convection section – no external filter unit. Lower cost and more compact.

The cyclone, a vertical dust separator with a container below

Option

Cyclone

Separates dust from the flue gases, with a container below.

Central ash discharge: ash screws beneath the boiler and an inclined screw up to a container

Option · 2 × 0.37 kW

Central ash discharge

An inclined screw lifts the ash all the way out of the boiler room, into a shared container.

09Control and connectivity

From the boiler roomto your phone.

The touchscreen sits on the boiler. With the app or via Modbus, you can monitor and control IDRO remotely – and alarms reach you directly.

  1. 1 · Boiler room

    Touchscreen

    Temperature, output, fuel and oxygen content.

  2. 2 · Your system

    Modbus

    Monitor and control from your own system.

  3. 3 · On your phone

    The app

    Phone or tablet.

  4. 4 · With us

    Biotherm

    Alarms, remote monitoring and remote control.

Alarms reach you directly.

Monitor and control the boiler remotely, wherever you are. An internet connection for alarms and information is available as an option – and the cascade control runs several boilers and the accumulator tanks in one system.

The values shown are examples.

10Peace of mind, around the clock

Safe, aroundthe clock.

Safety is built in – from the rotary valve that shuts out burn-back to the flue gas fan that keeps the draught right. And the boiler tells you itself when it needs servicing.

12Sizes and data

Eight sizes.

Seven from 200 to 500 kW, plus a larger boiler of 700–1,150 kW. Every plant is engineered for its specific task.

Dimension drawing of IDRO from the front with feeder and ash boxes
Dimensions and technical data for IDRO, by output in kW
Output, kW200250300350400450500700–1,150
Dimensions, mmData on request
Boiler length2,0902,2952,2952,6042,6042,6042,604
Flue gas side332332332462462462462
Chip feeder896896896896896896896
Boiler depth1,2141,2991,2991,4911,4911,4911,491
Depth with ash boxes1,5151,6001,6001,7931,7931,7931,793
Overall height2,1012,2162,2162,4142,4142,4142,414
Boiler height1,8992,0112,0112,1452,1452,1452,145
Technical data
Water volume, litres6177727721,1001,1001,1001,100
Operating pressure min/max, bar1.5/41.5/41.5/41.5/41.5/41.5/41.5/4
Max. operating temperature, °C95959595959595
Flow and return3″ DN 803″ DN 803″ DN 804″ DN 1004″ DN 1004″ DN 1004″ DN 100
Filling and draining1¼″ DN 321¼″ DN 321¼″ DN 321¼″ DN 321¼″ DN 321¼″ DN 321¼″ DN 32
Minimum flow, t 15 K, kg/h11,40014,25017,15019,99022,85025,70028,600
Accumulator tank, min., litres3,0004,0004,0005,0005,0005,0005,000
Heat exchanger surface, m²12.4814.914.925.4325.4325.4325.43
Flue gas tubes, Ø 70, pcs647272132132132132
Grate combustion area, m²0.240.3750.3750.6170.6170.6170.617
Firebox volume, m³0.080.150.150.30.30.30.3
Ash boxes, firebox/convection, litres100/84100/84100/84100/84100/84100/84100/84
Flue pipe, Ø mm250250250300300300300
Boiler weight, kg1,9502,5002,5003,2003,2003,2003,200

Dimensions apply to 200–500 kW with chip feeder. Data according to PelleTech's technical specification, subject to change. Final data for your plant is provided at the design stage.

Planned from the first drawing.

Biotherm designs and engineers the boiler room in 3D (IRONCAD) and handles installation, commissioning and fine-tuning.

Power supply
400 V · 20 A
Flue pipe
Ø 250–300 mm
Accumulator tank, min.
3,000–5,000 litres
Boiler weight
1,950–3,200 kg

Minimum clearances around the boiler, 200–500 kW

In front
1,000–1,250 mmat the ash boxes
Feeder side
1,300 mm
Flue gas side
600–800 mm
Behind
700 mm
Above
650–700 mm
PelleTech IDRO 1,150 kW cut out: dark grey with a blue-green stripe, the 1,150 kW output badge and the PelleTech logo, the feed system on the right

The larger boiler

700–1,150 kW.

For the largest needs, IDRO comes as a larger boiler of 700–1,150 kW – and with four 1,150 kW boilers in cascade, a plant reaches up to 4.6 MW. Dimensions and data on request; every plant is engineered for its specific task.

PelleTech Part of BWT, Best Water Technology

13PelleTech and BWT

PelleTech is now part of BWT.

PelleTech, which manufactures Multiauto, IDRO, AERO and BU, has been acquired by BWT, Best Water Technology. Biotherm Heat AB is the general agent for PelleTech in Scandinavia.

BWT founded
1990
Employees
6,500+
Countries
120+
Factories
13

The brochure

Everything about IDRO in one brochure.

PDF · 24 pages · 4.3 MB

Free heat-load calculation

Let's calculate your heating.

Tell us what needs heating and which fuel you have close at hand, and we will calculate IDRO for you – one boiler or several in cascade.

Call +46 (0)921-578 00

info@biothermheat.comVästerås · Luleå

Free heat-load calculation

Let's calculate your heating.

Tell us briefly about your plant and we will get back to you. The first step is free of charge.

We use your details to handle your enquiry. Read our privacy policy.

Cookie settings

Choose what may be loaded and stored.

Read more in the privacy policy