Skip to content
Biotherm Heat AB – to the home page Contact
+46 (0)921-578 00info@biothermheat.com

Wood chip burner 200 kW–2.2 MW · PelleTech BU

BU is a burner that connects to your existing industrial boiler. It burns pellets and wood chips in a chamber of its own and blows the flame into the boiler's firebox.

Brochure (in Swedish)PDF · 4.1 MB · 8 pages
PelleTech BU 300, black with a teal stripe: the burner throat on the left, the ash container at the front and the feed with motor on the right

200kW–2.2MWOutput range

BWTPelleTech is now part of BWT

General agent in Scandinavia · Biotherm Heat AB

01Before and after

Same boiler.New fuel.

From oil or gas to pellets or wood chips – without replacing the boiler. BU connects to the boiler, and we supply the fuel store and feed system around it.

The same boiler before and after: today an oil or gas burner with a tank; with BU, a burner for pellets and wood chips fed from a silo or spring agitator. The boiler stays.
What changes when BU is connected to the boiler
The boilerThe burnerThe fuelThe storeThe connection
TodayFor water, steam or thermal oilOil or gasOil or gas––
With BUStaysPelleTech BU, 200 kW–2.2 MWPellets or wood chipsPurchased wood chips cost approx. SEK 0.30/kWh.Silo up to 185 m³ or spring agitatorWe engineer it for your boiler

Replacing the boiler as well? See the wood chip boilers, 20 kW–4.6 MW

02How BU works

The flame is blowninto your boiler.

The fuel is fed through a burn-back protection device and a stoker screw onto the moving grate. It burns out in the burner's own chamber – and the flame and hot gases pass through the burner throat into the boiler's firebox.

Cutaway of PelleTech BU: fuel inlet, stoker screw, moving grate, refractory combustion chamber, burner throat and ash screw
  1. 1

    Burn-back protection

    A rotary valve or a spring-return damper seals against the fuel store and stops burn-back.

  2. 2

    Stoker screw

    Large diameter, for wood chips up to P45S. Above 500 kW, two screws feed the fuel.

  3. 3

    Moving grate

    Moves the fuel forward in several steps as it burns. Grate bars of high-chromium cast steel move along two axes and prevent clinker and blockages.

  4. 4

    Grate drive

    Heavy-duty gear motors up to 500 kW, hydraulics above 500 kW.

  5. 5

    Combustion air

    A speed-controlled fan supplies the primary air below the grate. Secondary and tertiary air are controlled separately.

  6. 6

    Refractory double wall

    Two layers: refractory cement with a high alumina content, and insulating cement.

  7. 7

    Burner throat

    Here the flame and hot gases leave the burner and are blown into the firebox of your boiler.

  8. 8

    Ash discharge

    A reinforced screw continuously removes the ash from the chamber.

03Sizes

Eight sizes.The same principle.

The burner throat is where BU meets the boiler – from Ø 340 to 980 mm. We calculate which size your boiler needs.

BU 950

Output
950 kW
Length × width × height
4,450 × 2,558 × 1,860 mm
Weight
4,200 kg
Grate drive
Hydraulic, twin stoker screws
PelleTech BU, models and technical data
Gear motor drives the grateHydraulic drive and twin stoker screws
ModelBU 200BU 300BU 500BU 700BU 950BU 1150BU 1750BU 2200
Output, kW2003005007009501,1501,7502,200
Length L, mm2,4362,6282,9344,0004,4504,4504,9005,260
Width W, mm1,6151,7051,7931,1502,5582,7582,8282,828
Height H, mm1,2351,3351,4001,7601,8601,8602,2252,325
Throat Ø D, mm340340450580640640780980
Weight, kg1,3001,6002,1003,5004,2005,0007,0008,000
Fuel
Pellets and wood chips
Wood chips
Up to P45S
Ignition
Moisture content up to W50

Data according to PelleTech's technical specification, subject to change. Final data for your plant is provided at the design stage.

04Construction and operation

Robust in alleight sizes.

The same principle from 200 kW to 2.2 MW. The larger burners have twin stoker screws and a hydraulic grate drive.

PelleTech BU 300, black with a teal stripe: the burner throat on the left, the ash container on wheels and the stoker screw with the fuel inlet on the right
ABurner throat
Refractory-lined. Diameter D, 340–980 mm depending on size.
BAsh container
The ash screw fills a large container on wheels, for long periods without maintenance.
CFuel inlet
This is where the transfer screw from the fuel store connects, single or double.
DStoker screw
Gear motor with high torque and low energy consumption.

Control and operation

Ignition
Hot-air ignition – ignites fuel with a moisture content of up to W50.
Temperature
A sensor in the chamber for precise control.
Remote monitoring
The app, as an option: real-time operating data, alarms, remote start and stop, and remote support.
Manufacturing
In accordance with the Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC.

Options and fuel stores

Lambda sensor
Adjusts combustion for the best possible efficiency.
Touchscreen, 4.3 inch
Temperature, load, fuel, O2 and flue gas temperature.
Fuel store
Spring agitator or silo, with single or double transfer screw.

05The whole chain

The whole chain.One responsibility.

We engineer the connection of BU to your existing boiler and supply the whole plant around it – from the fuel store to the heat in your process.

A PelleTech BU burner, black with a blue-green stripe, being lifted into place by a truck crane
  1. 01

    Fuel store

    Silo up to 185 m³ or spring agitator.

  2. 02

    Burner

    PelleTech BU, 200 kW–2.2 MW.

  3. 03

    Existing boiler

    Your boiler for water, steam or thermal oil.

  4. 04

    Installation

    Assembly, commissioning and fine-tuning.

  5. 05

    Heat out

    To the process, the dryer or the building.

Applications

  • Conversion

    From oil or gas to pellets or wood chips.

  • Steam

    Burners for industrial steam boilers.

  • Thermal oil

    Heat for processes using thermal oil.

  • Drying

    Hot flue gases for drying plants.

PelleTech, maker of BU, is part of BWT. Biotherm Heat AB is PelleTech's general agent in Scandinavia.

Free heat-load calculation

Let's calculate your heating.

Tell us about your boiler and what it heats, and we will work out which BU fits – and the fuel store around it.

Call +46 (0)921-578 00

info@biothermheat.comVästerås · Luleå

Free heat-load calculation

Let's calculate your heating.

Tell us briefly about your plant and we will get back to you. The first step is free of charge.

We use your details to handle your enquiry. Read our privacy policy.

Cookie settings

Choose what may be loaded and stored.

Read more in the privacy policy